Incident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269092

Date:Wednesday 20 October 2021
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Aguni Airport (AGJ/RORA) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CH-53E of Marine Corps Air Station Futenma (ROTM), USMC, made a precaution landing on Aguni Airport at 18:30 LT, after the operation hour of the airport, due to a problem on the flight control system during an aerial refueler. The CH-53E was accompanied by another one, but the companion left Aguni soon. The troubled one was staying on the end of the runway as of 9 p.m. The third CH-53 with mechanic personnel was sent to Aguni to assist repair. The CH-53E left Aguni at 11:08 LT next day, and returned to Futenma safely.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/efbdb3aff227a93351bc1e796567dccaa15bcc98
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/1a270f6e6a28f045573f87f48e0abf0236aeb3ef
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/okinawa/20211020/5090015994.html
https://www.stripes.com/branches/marine_corps/2021-10-21/marine-corps-helicopter-emergency-landing-okinawa-3318240.html
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/okinawa/20211021/5090015997.html