Incident Denney Kitfox 2 D-EKKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269097

Date:Saturday 16 October 2021
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EKKJ
MSN: 2002478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Bad Dürkheim Airfield (EDRF) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Durkheim Airfield (EDRF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Denney Kitfox 2 departed Bad Dürkheim Airfield (EDRF) and suffered an engine failure during initial climb. Heavy smoke was recognized by witness. Aircraft returned back to origin airport and landed safely without further incidents.

Sources:

https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/DEKKJ
Reported by local witness.

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0015090