Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2691

Date:Saturday 17 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:2(C) OTU RAF
Registration: L1183
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Blenheim I L1183 of 2(C) OTU RAF crashed on take-off at Catfoss and was destroyed by fire but the solo pilot, P/O R Rose, was safe.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4678-Unaccounted-airmen-17-1-1942
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Catfoss
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=53.920833&lon=-0.275000&z=14&m=w