Accident Cessna 150L N5268Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269101

Date:Wednesday 20 October 2021
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Trinity Flyers
Registration: N5268Q
MSN: 15073168
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dunsmuir, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland Municipal Airport-Sumner Parker Field, OR (S03)
Destination airport:Haigh Field Airport, CA (O37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 20, 2021, about 1100 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 150L, N5268Q, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Dunsmuir, California. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The non-certificated pilot departed on a cross-country flight that required multiple fuel stops. The weather forecast called for clouds near the accident site. During the fuel stops, the pilot recharged the battery and, at one instance, refused assistance from witnesses to find and replace his alternator. Witnesses stated that he sparingly used the battery power for takeoff and landing and continued his cross-country flight with a known inoperable alternator. Postaccident examination of the cockpit revealed that the master switch was in the OFF position. With the master switch in the OFF position, the electrical system was not powered, and the airplane was not able to transmit its aircraft positions over its automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast (ADS-B) system. The field examination of the airplane wreckage did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

A witness near the top of the mountain reported that clouds and fog were present and provided a visibility of about 200 ft. He added that, about the time of the accident, he heard a low-flying airplane and was able to distinguish noise consistent with a running engine but did not hear the airplane’s impact with terrain. He further reported that the fog was present for most of the morning, lasting through the early afternoon.

The pilot was likely flying the airplane low over the interstate to stay out of the clouds. He then likely entered instrument meteorological conditions as the airplane approached the mountain valley and turned back towards the departure airport before impacting trees in a wings-level attitude. No record was found indicating that the pilot received a preflight weather briefing; however, it could not be determined if the pilot obtained weather information using other sources.

The pilot’s toxicology results indicate that he may have been experiencing impairing effects of diphenhydramine, such as sedation, at the time of the crash, and may also have been experiencing mild symptoms of uncontrolled diabetes, such as fatigue or blurry vision. However, the pilot’s decision to attempt the risky flight is unlikely to have been directly affected by these medical factors. Thus, given that the airplane was in controlled flight at the time of its collision with visually obscured terrain, there is low likelihood that the pilot’s diphenhydramine use or uncontrolled diabetes contributed to the crash.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot’s improper decision to continue the flight under visual flight rules into instrument meteorological conditions which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/fox40.com/news/local-news/small-plane-goes-missing-on-flight-from-oregon-to-airport-near-chico/amp/
https://www.facebook.com/196559670370130/posts/7097798843579477/
https://www.mailtribune.com/happening-now/2021/10/22/pilot-plane-reported-missing-in-northern-california/
https://kobi5.com/news/man-claims-to-have-found-missing-plane-siskiyou-county-sheriffs-office-says-171443/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104148
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: