Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269106

Date:Thursday 20 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8542
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Paramythia -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Paramythia, Greece
Destination airport:RAF Paramythia
Narrative:
Blenheim L8542: Took off for on the large Berat raid. 20/02/1941
Although well escorted, the formations were attacked by Fiat G50s and L8542 was badly damaged, for which the Hurricanes soon wreaked revenge. Cox was able to nurse their aircraft back to Paramythia and land safely it was abandoned either there or at Menidi on withdrawal in May 1941.
Crew:
P/O (84989) John Christopher “Pip” COX DFC (pilot) RAFVR: Ok
Sgt (749518) William B. " Bill" STACK (Obs.) RAFVR: OK
Sgt ???? MARTIN (WOp/AG) RAF: Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC