Accident Bell 206B C-FOXA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269115

Date:Saturday 9 October 2021
Time:15:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FOXA
MSN: 1375
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sainte-Mélanie, QC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sainte-Mélanie, QC
Destination airport:Sainte-Mélanie, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Bell 206B, was on a local visual flight rules flight from a residence in Sainte-Mélanie, QC, with one pilot and four passengers on board. On return to the point of departure, the low pressure light on the fuel boost pump illuminated briefly. The pilot elected to make a precautionary landing in a field and while on final approach, the engine (Allison 250-C20) stopped. The pilot autorotated and on landing the tail boom was severed by the main rotor.
The helicopter remained upright on its skids and there were no injuries. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) activated and was immediately shut down. The post-flight inspection determined that there was no fuel remaining on board.

Sources:

TSB