Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269132

Date:Monday 24 July 1944
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ289
MSN: HB-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ298/J: Took off at 22:25 hrs for Serrate patrol over Stuttgart. 24/07/1944
Returned early due to radar AI and instrument u/s. Landing Ok at 23:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (62014) Denis John RABY DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1462946) Samuel James FLINT DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1944 DZ298 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
6 July 1944 HJ654 239 Sqn RAF 0 Burnham Flats. Berkshire, England non
8 July 1944 DZ298 239 Sqn RAF 0 south-east of Charleroi, the province of Hainaut. min
29 July 1944 DZ654 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min