Accident Scheibe Bergfalke II EC-MDE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269134

Date:Saturday 24 July 2021
Time:20:02 LT
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-MDE
MSN: 334
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tiétar Aerodrome -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tiétar Aerodrome
Destination airport:Tiétar Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Scheibe Bergfalke II glider took off from the Tiétar Aerodrome with two occupants on board to perform a local flight.
According to information provided by the pilot, during the aerodrome circuit, the aircraft rapidly lost altitude on the base section, preventing it from reaching the runway and finally colliding with the perimeter fence of the aerodrome.
The two occupants of the aircraft were unharmed. The aircraft suffered significant damage.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-047_2021