Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane II N25WX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269158

Date:Sunday 24 October 2021
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane II
Owner/operator:Cirrus Air LLC
Registration: N25WX
MSN: 18266453
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2719 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near St Ignatius Airport (52S), St Ignatius, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ronan, MT (7S0)
Destination airport:Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while enroute for the return flight home, the engine lost power. He maneuvered the airplane to a nearby airport for an emergency landing. The airplane landed short of the runway, impacted a fence, and came to rest in an irrigation ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
The pilot stated that he relied on the fuel flow monitor gauge to determine fuel level and that the gauge was indicating that he had 15 gallons of fuel remaining at the time of the loss of engine power. He further reported that the gauge apparently was not properly reset for the fuel level after coming out of recent maintenance or during his first flight following that maintenance and that the actual fuel quantity was less than expected for the accident flight. He stated that there was a 15-gallon discrepancy and that the loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA024
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N25WX

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N25WX/history/20211024/1657Z/KMSO/52S

Location