Incident Airbus A321-231 N104NN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269159

Date:Sunday 24 October 2021
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N104NN
MSN: 5895
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 190
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
American Airlines 3, an Airbus A321-231, diverted to Madison-Dane County Regional Airport (MSN/KMSN), Wisconsin, after smoke was reported in the cabin.

Sources:

https://abc7news.com/airplane-emergency-landing-in-flight-american-airlines-new-york-to-los-angeles/11163918/
https://www.channel3000.com/american-airlines-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-madison/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa3#299f84eb
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N104NN

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 2016 N104NN American Airlines 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) non
Turbulence