Incident Cessna 172B Skyhawk D-EFEH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269173

Date:Saturday 23 October 2021
Time:c. 16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EFEH
MSN: 17248709
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Saerbeck, Steinfurt, North Rhine Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rheine-Eschendorf Airfield (EDXE)
Destination airport:Rheine-Eschendorf Airfield (EDXE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172B Skyhawk suffered an engine failure en route while performing an local scenic flight with 2 passengers onboard. The pilot made an emergency landing on a strawberry field in Saerbeck, Steinfurt, North Rhine Westphalia, without any further damage to the aircraft.
The three occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wn.de/muensterland/cessna-landet-sicher-auf-saerbecker-erdbeerfeld-2464053
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEFEH/history/20211023/1254Z