Accident Zlín 242L AME-406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269176

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 242L
Owner/operator:Armada de Mexico
Registration: AME-406
MSN: 0757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Paz, BCS -   Mexico
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed whilst undertaking unspecified manoeuvres on the southern tip of the Baja California peninsula, killing the pilot, Hugo Roberto Mantilla.

Sources:

AFM SEP 2005, p88
Scramble