Incident Piper PA-24-180 Comanche CC-PAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269186

Date:Monday 25 October 2021
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Owner/operator:Club Deportivo Aéreo Cóndores de Chile
Registration: CC-PAY
MSN: 24-3084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:A farm in Coltauco, Molino zone -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rancagua-de la Independencia Airport (QRC/SCRG)
Destination airport:Rancagua-de la Independencia Airport (QRC/SCRG)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane suffered an engine failure coming from Pichilemu to Rancagua late afternoon of Monday October 25, performing a successful emergency landing on a farm in Coltauco, Molino zone. No one on board was hurt and the plane suffered no damage as well.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1963
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Información Emergencia Rancagua on Instagram:
https://www.instagram.com/p/CVeQ_EvrVgy/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/91552_1541535711.jpg (photo)

Media: