Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus-2CT CC-PQZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269188

Date:Saturday 23 October 2021
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus-2CT
Owner/operator:Club de Planeadores de Vitacura
Registration: CC-PQZ
MSN: 62
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:A hill near Colina -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santiago-Municipal de Vitacura Airport (SCLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crash landed on a hill near Colina city, sustaining considerable damages. The pilot was rescued by an FACh (Chilean Air Force) S70i Black Hawk.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1962
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Facebook Chilean AF with images:
https://www.facebook.com/FuerzaAereadeChile/posts/1517266988657469

Glider photo:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7070643