Accident Fiat G.46-2B Ea-424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269195

Date:Thursday 4 May 1961
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Fiat G.46-2B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: Ea-424
MSN: 66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Puíggari, ER -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buenos Aires, BA
Destination airport:Paraná, ER
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed whilst attempting an emergency landing due to mechanical failure. Brigadier Alberto Ricardo Sola Claret (41) killed. Alférez José María Torelli was ordered to bail out and suffered injuries.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/26381/?page=2