Mid-air collision Accident Canadair Sabre Mk 5 (F86) 23294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269204

Date:Friday 13 May 1955
Time:
Type:Canadair Sabre Mk 5 (F86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23294
MSN: 1084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Chatham NB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two 1 (F) OTU Sabres, 23294 and 23291, collided mid-air near RCAF Chatham NB. Pilot F/L Douglas O. Evjen flying 23294 died in the accident. The pilot of 23291 safely recovered his aircraft.

F/L D.O. Evjen had previously ejected from 23077 on 8-Jun-1954.

Sources:

The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry (Pg 364)
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=108900030