Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269225

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:00:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ934
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ934/F: Took off at 00:05hrs for Night Serrate patrol over Gelsenkirchen. 22/06/1944
Returned early for with radar AI trouble. Landing at 00:39 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (????) Jules George F.E. VANDERHEYDEN (belg.pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (????) H.F.M.E. CABOLET (belg.nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF