Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269250

Date:Saturday 16 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Itum-Kale district, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tuzkhoroi
Destination airport:Khankala, near Grozny
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a mountainside on Mount Rogkort, killing three crew and five border guard. The suviver was seriously injured. Helicopter escorted by a Mi-24 and the crew saw the Mi-8 crashing in the mountainside, without evidence of hostile fire.

Sources:

AFM SEP 2005, p89