Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-GXSX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269256

Date:Saturday 18 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Millennium Aviation
Registration: C-GXSX
MSN: 28-7325175
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbacker Intl, SK (CYXE) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE)
Destination airport:Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 operated by Millennium Aviation, had departed Runway 15 at Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbacker Intl (CYXE), SK, for a local flight over the city. When the aircraft returned to CYXE, an approach to Runway 27 was selected as the winds had shifted to favour this runway. The aircraft configuration was set to flaps at 40 degrees and an approach speed of 75 KIAS for the landing with a left crosswind in gusty conditions (approximately 230 degrees at 15 gusting to 25 knots). The pilot attempted to correct for the crosswind; however, upon touchdown the left main landing gear collapsed followed by a collapse of the nose gear. The aircraft then skidded along the paved surface of the runway for approximately 100 feet. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot and single passenger were able to exit the aircraft with no injuries. Runway 27 was closed for approximately 1 hour while the aircraft wreckage was removed.

Sources:

TSB