Accident Bell 407 N662RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269262

Date:Saturday 25 September 2021
Time:06:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Rotorcraft Leasing Company LLC (RLC)
Registration: N662RL
MSN: 53203
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:25222 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RLC heliport, Patterson, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Patterson, LA
Destination airport:Offshore installation, MC194, GOM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
B407 N662RL reversed into B407 N668RL during hovertaxi to the flyway and landed hard in a ditch. The tail rotor of N662RL contacted the main rotor of N668RL that was rotor running with passengers aboard. The three occupants aboard were N662RL uninjured. Both aircraft were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from a parked helicopter while hovering to reposition for takeoff

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA456
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/103974/pdf
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=103974
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/rlc-b407-heliport-collision/

Location

Media: