Accident Bell 407 N668RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269263

Date:Saturday 25 September 2021
Time:06:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Rotorcraft Leasing Company LLC (RLC)
Registration: N668RL
MSN: 53383
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RLC heliport, Patterson, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
B407 N662RL reversed into B407 N668RL during hovertaxi to the flyway and landed hard in a ditch. The tail rotor of N662RL contacted the main rotor of N668RL that was rotor running with passengers aboard. There were no injuries. Both aircraft were substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/103974/pdf
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=103974
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/rlc-b407-heliport-collision/