Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N29615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269267

Date:Saturday 30 October 2021
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N29615
MSN: 17700993
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2262 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Parker County Airport (WEA/KWEA), Weatherford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guthrie Airport, OK (GOK/KGOK)
Destination airport:Hudson Oaks, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a personal flight, the pilot was descending the airplane for landing and added throttle, but the engine did not respond. The pilot decided to make a forced landing, during which the airplane collided with power lines and terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.
Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine found damage in the engine area that precluded documentation of the throttle cable's full range of travel. Examination of the accident site found no evidence of fuel in the tanks, but fuel did not appear to have leaked from the tanks. The pilot reported that the airplane should have contained at least 10 gallons of fuel. Thus, the pilot's fuel calculations could have been incorrect, resulting in fuel exhaustion. In addition, the airplane was operating in an area conducive for the formation of serious icing at glide power. However, the pilot stated that he applied carburetor heat and enrichened the mixture when he began descending.
The postaccident airplane and engine examination revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. As a result, and based on the available evidence, the reason for the partial loss of engine power was most likely the result of fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing was the pilot's improper fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA036
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=104HJ

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N29615/history/20211030/2211Z/0OK6/KWEA

Location