Incident Schweizer SGU 2-22 LV-EFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269268

Date:Saturday 30 October 2021
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Schweizer SGU 2-22
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Diamante
Registration: LV-EFH
MSN: 201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aeroclub Diamante, ER -   Argentina
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeroclub Diamante
Destination airport:Aeroclub Diamante
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider was involved in an accident. A check was being made of the state of the cutting hook, which is the one that releases the glider rope, the turner interpreted that the glider was ready for takeoff, gave power to the engine and towed it. As no one was inside the aircraft, the cut could not be activated and "the glider flew out by itself", after a few meters it got out of control and fell to the ground, for which it suffered various material damage.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1454549300885680131
https://www.analisisdigital.com.ar/interes-general/2021/11/02/incidente-con-un-planeador-que-cayo-tierra-en-el-aero-club-de-diamante

Glider images: https://buscarons.com.ar/aero/planeador/

Media: