Serious incident Boeing 737-838 (WL) VH-VZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269280

Date:Monday 25 October 2021
Time:10:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-838 (WL)
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-VZT
MSN: 34186/3798
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Esperance, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF888, a Boeing 737-838 was en route between Perth and Adelaide, Australia, when the flight crew received a fuel imbalance warning. During completion of the associated checklists, the flight crew conducted a precautionary shutdown of the affected engine. The aircraft was diverted to Kalgoorlie-Boulder Airport, Western Australia and landed without further incident.

Contributing factors
- Under instruction from the engineer, the flight crew conducted steps to perform a ground transfer of fuel (to remove cold soaked fuel frost from the wings) without referring to the relevant procedures. Consequently, an error was made in not closing the fuel crossfeed valve before flight.
- During pre-flight checks, and later during the climb and level-off, the flight crew did not notice the crossfeed selector in the open position or the associated dimmed blue indicator light on the fuel panel.
- The Boeing 737 IMBAL (imbalance) checklist did not provide sufficient guidance for a flight crew to identify an open crossfeed valve as being a potential reason for a fuel imbalance.
- Partly as a result of confirmation bias, stress and perceived time pressure, the flight crew abbreviated the relevant checklists. As a result, the flight crew’s calculation of the rate of fuel imbalance change was invalid, and they misdiagnosed the fuel imbalance as being the result of a fuel leak, resulting in an unnecessary inflight engine shutdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2021-043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2021/aair/ao-2021-043/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-vzt#29a15383

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 January 2023 VH-VZT Qantas 0 208 NM 229 degrees from Nadi International Airport non
Inflight smoke