Mid-air collision Accident Aerotec A-122B Uirapuru (T-23A) PP-GYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269295

Date:Thursday 11 August 1983
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A122 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerotec A-122B Uirapuru (T-23A)
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Jacarepaguá
Registration: PP-GYS
MSN: 014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Itaperuna Airport, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Uirapuru PP-GYT while making aerobatics during Air Show. Both crashed, killing the occupants. Registration given as "PT-PYS" and "PP-PYS" in report but only a PP-GYS existing.

Sources:

Globo 12 AUG 1983, p8