ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269303
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 8 May 1978 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper |
Owner/operator: | Aeroclube de Nova Iguacu |
Registration: | PP-DYJ |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | barrio Santa Eugenia, RJ -
Brazil
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed against post at 10,5 m altitude. Instructor (25) and student (35).
Sources:
Globo 9 JUL 1978, p14