Incident McDonnell Douglas A-4K Skyhawk NZ6208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269311

Date:Thursday 23 July 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas A-4K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:75 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ6208
MSN: 14091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Destination airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Pacific Ocean after engine flamed out due to fuel transfer problems. Flying Officer Scott Armour ejected

Sources:

https://redkiwi.weebly.com/losses-and-incidents.html