Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DLK, 02 Nov 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269325

Date:02-NOV-2021
Time:15:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DLK
MSN: 33592/1904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Destination airport:Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR6637, a Boeing 737-8AS, reportedly suffered a bird strike on landing at Genoa, Italy. The aircraft operated Ryanair's inaugural Brussels - Genoa flight. The incident aircraft, EI-DLK, was grounded and a replacement aircraft carried out the return leg.

Sources:

https://italiavola.com/2021/11/03/ryanair-bird-strike-al-primo-volo-charleroi-genova/
https://twitter.com/Broadway42nd/status/1455621072414461953
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-dlk#29b8d07f