Incident Schleicher ASK 13 JA100K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269327

Date:Wednesday 3 November 2021
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA100K
MSN: 13281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Shinshinotsu Sailplane Field, Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shinshinotsu Sailplane Field
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A glider crash landed with its belly on a grassy terrain just by the runway of Shinshinotsu Sailplane Field during a takeoff attempt. The winch has stopped during take off, and the ASK 13 fell from the height of 5 to 10 meters. Two occupants suffered vertebral compression fracture and vertebral bursting fracture, respectively. JTSB launched an investigation as an accident.
Shinshinotsu Sailplane Field has a single paved runway (1000 m X 8 m).

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/91d6b1372723c7162269153c66fb55e89e77507d
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/2cf402a1e805db6b7410fe6e63892ac2e1f82b67
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7bb9aeeaf7ab2718f0c71703a33f3427f27902ba
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7b606cbb4431d24ef62ff021980d02aabf0e1f70
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e2e2f027b391bbf7cb9c755e210745223d45a5ae
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7c00384ed6e3e17535406859316fbfbc6a846c37
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2304

(photo)
https://flyteam.jp/photo/3341759