Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269329

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:1./78 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Umbozero Lake, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Narrative:
On 29 October 1941 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane of 1./78 IAP lost orientation in adverse weather conditions, run out of fuel and make a emergency landing near Umbozero Lake, S of Murmansk.

Squadron Commander, St/Lt Alexey Ivanovich Yakovenko was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero77270151/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Umbozero