Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269330

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ941
MSN: TW-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ941/X: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 23:25 hrs for mission over Duisburg. 21/05/1944
Returned early for Radar trouble. Landing at 01:45 hrs. 22/05/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (119.508) Harold Edward WHITE DFC & bar (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (120.723) Michael Seamer ALLEN DFC & bar (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 1944 HJ941 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 June 1944 HJ941 141 Sqn RAF 2 Izegem 7 km south-east of Roeselare, West Flanders. w/o