ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269333
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 22 May 1944 |
Time: | 01:30 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 141 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | HJ704 |
MSN: | TW-U |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF West Raynham |
Narrative:Mosquito HJ704/U: Took off at 23:50 hrs for mission over Duisburg. 21/05/1944
Returned early due to fuel pumpe u/s. Landing Ok at 01:30 hrs. 22/05/1944
Crew:
P/O (172248) Ivan Douglas "Doug" GREGORY DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (172350) Derek Henry STEPHENS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1944 |
HJ704 |
141 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England |
|
min |
17 June 1944 |
DZ300 |
141 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England. |
|
w/o |