Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AM178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269342

Date:Friday 22 January 1943
Time:15:21 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:268 Sqn RAF
Registration: AM178
MSN: -L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea off the Low Countries -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snailwell, Norfolk (takeoff at 14:00 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took part in an offensive diversionary sweep over Holland and Belgium with intense accurate Flak encountered on landfall at 51°23’North and 3° 30’East.
The pilot turned back and climbed away from the coast. The Mustang was last seen by another Mustang of 169 Squadron RAF climbing away slowly flying south, the 169 Sqn Mustang then reporting enemy fighters passing below him in the general direction of the other Mustang.
NM-L was shot down by Oberleutnant Walter Leonhardt of the 6./JG 1, flying an Fw 190 A-4 from Woensdrecht airfield in the Netherlands.

F/L J.M. MacDonald is missing in action and is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Colin Ford (historian 268 Squadron RAF), via SGLO Bulletin 416-08
http://www.rafcommands.com/dcforum/DCForumID6/10980.html
http://www.wingstovictory.nl/database/pdf/220-story.pdf
http://ww2.dk/oob/bestand/jagd/biijg1.html