Incident Robin DR.400-120 Dauphin 2+2 F-GLDU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269349

Date:Wednesday 3 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-120 Dauphin 2+2
Owner/operator:Aeroclub du touquet côte d’Opale
Registration: F-GLDU
MSN: 2103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Verchocq, Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lens
Destination airport:Le Touquet
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The young pilot (20) had just taken off from Lens to fly to Le Touquet in the aircraft, which had just completed a scheduled maintenance operation. "I had to take it back to the Le Touquet flying club, I was alone on board and I had a quarter of an hour of flight left before arriving at my destination when I felt that the engine was losing power and that I was descending", he said.

The pilot followed emergency procedures and ended up in a field next to the Verchocq runway. No injuries was reported.

The pilot has only had his pilot's licence since July 2021.

Sources:

https://www.lavoixdunord.fr/1093871/article/2021-11-03/un-jeune-pilote-de-20-ans-en-avarie-moteur-se-pose-en-urgence-dans-un-champ?utm_medium=Social&utm_campaign=echobox_etaples_berck_le_touquet&utm_source=Facebook&fbclid=IwAR1flMeFyi_DoHm-serGluJ_EQqo6j5VLhaQsPz8rZN698V47F9B6bnMcjg#Echobox=1635965902
______________

Photo: https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/52144_1634237014.jpg
https://aeroclubdutouquet.fr/le-club/dr-400-120cv/

Media: