Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269356

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1943
Time:03:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: G9+FK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Köln in Germany.

Leutnant Heinz Oloff and Unteroffizier Josef Schaffer were engaging a Lancaster bomber in the Den Haag area (Zuid-Holland), the pilot saying at 02:51 hrs "Hostile in burning", stating one minute later: "My port engine is u/s".

The crew then returned to Gilze where they performed a belly-landing. The damage was assessed as 15%.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0555&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 1940 3620 2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Siems, Gardelegen, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o