Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner N29984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269358

Date:Wednesday 3 November 2021
Time:21:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N29984
MSN: 66143/1044
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Singapore Airlines flight SQ33, an Airbus A350-941, was taxiing along taxiway A when the right-hand wing struck the rudder of a United Airlines Boeing 787-9 (N29984) that had just arrived from Chicago-O'Hare Airport as flight UA1608.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n29984#29bd5f0d