Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V EJ685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269361

Date:Saturday 12 May 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:1 TEU RAF
Registration: EJ685
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vicinity of RAF Milfield, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Milfield, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Milfield
Narrative:
Two Tempests of No.1 Tactical Exercise Unit (formerly No. 56 Operational Training Unit) crashed and were destroyed after they collided during a formation flying training exercise.

Tempest EJ685, being flown by an instructor-pilot, was struck from behind by NV759 flown by a pupil.

Flying Officer Mossing baled out of his crippled plane successfully but died later that day.
The pilot of NV759 Flight Sergeant Powell, was killed in an attempted forced landing.

Flying Officer Frederick Wallace MOSSING DFC, J/88877, RCAF is buried at Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery, Yorkshire.
Flight Sergeant Cyril Whitworth POWELL, 517172, RAF is buried at Cadoxton-juxta-Neath (Saints Cattwg and Illtyd) Churchyard, Wales.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAFWeb
RAF Commands Forum
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/26