Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269379

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6796
MSN: DY-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Süderoogsand (near), Amt Pellworm, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 22:14 local time for an operation against Berlin.

The aircraft was engaged by the Marine-Flak-Abteilungen 211 & 221 at 01:30-34 hrs and crashed at 01:45 hrs.
According to the 1. Marine-Flak-Regiment report on the crash of this aircraft, the crewless wreck was found 300 metres NW of the rescue beacon near Süderoog-Sand, the aircraft code and serial were given as 'D Y B Z 6796'.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered. All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6796&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 1940 N1417 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 2 Wilbers Farm, De Kleft, 1 km East of Bakel-Milheeze, Noord-Brabant w/o
27 July 1940 N1377 102 Sqn RAF 0 Spijkenisse (De Nieuwe Uitslag van Putten polder), Zuid-Holland w/o
15 August 1940 P5022 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England w/o
7 September 1941 Z6574 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 5 North Sea 60 miles northeast of Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England w/o