Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-50603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269383

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Foces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-50603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bainville-aux-Miroirs -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down while trying to supply the French resistance. Two crew members bailed out safely by parachute, six crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.aerosteles.net/steleen-bainvilleauxmiroirs-b24