Runway excursion Accident Robin DR.360 Chevalier F-BRZM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269390

Date:Friday 29 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.360 Chevalier
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Les Ailes de Maurienne
Registration: F-BRZM
MSN: 458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Rémy de Maurienne Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFKR
Destination airport:LFKR
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot undertook an introductory flight in the scope of the French BIA with one passenger on board. During the take-off run on runway 34, the canopy opened. The pilot decided to continue the take-off. After wheel lift-off, the doors started banging and the pilot decided to land on runway 16. On final, the aeroplane was high and fast. The pilot made a long landing and was unable to prevent a runway overrun. The aircraft passed over a bank before coming to a halt on a pile of stones.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robin-dr360-registered-f-brzm-on-29-10-21-at-saint-remy-de-maurienne/