Accident Air Tractor AT-502B PR-BEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269400

Date:Friday 29 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-BEK
MSN: 502B-3312
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luís Eduardo Magalhães-Mimoso do Oeste Aerodrome (SSQZ), BA -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Luís Eduardo Magalhães-Mimoso do Oeste Aerodrome (SSQZ), BA
Destination airport:Luís Eduardo Magalhães-Mimoso do Oeste Aerodrome (SSQZ), BA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Mimoso do Oeste Aerodrome (SSQZ), Luís Eduardo Magalhães, BA, at around 19:15 (UTC), with a pilot on board, in order to perform a local flight for GPS testing. When returning for landing on runway 10, during the rollout after landing, the aircraft lost directional control and swerved off right side of the runway. The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot was unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA