Accident Curtiss P-40 Warhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269415

Date:Tuesday 3 December 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40 Warhawk
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porto Alegre, RS -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Canoãs, RS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fighter plane ("caca") crashed in a canal near rua Joao Pessoas, Porto Alegre and caught fire. Pilot Ten Fernando Maciel Camacho (23). Type and departure point not confirmed.

Sources:

Globo 4 DEC 1946, p6+7 (2°Edicao)