Accident Douglas TA-4G Skyhawk 879,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269427

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Navy
Registration: 879
MSN: N13-154648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:64 km NE of Nowra, NSW -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMAS Albatross, Nowra, NSW/724 NAS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into sea while making a mock attack on HMAS Melbourne. Lieutenant Ralph McMillan killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/n13.htm