Incident Douglas A-4G Skyhawk 889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269433

Date:Thursday 8 November 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:805 NAS Royal Australian Navy
Registration: 889
MSN: N13-154910
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Singapore -
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:HMAS Melbourne
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Catapult failure while launching from HMAS Melbourne during a multinational exercise. Sub-Lieutenant Barry Evans entered the water still in the aircraft, but extricated himself while underwater and was recovered by the plane guard helicopter

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/n13.htm