Incident Douglas A-4G Skyhawk 886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269435

Date:Monday 24 September 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:805 NAS Royal Australian Navy
Registration: 886
MSN: N13-154907
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Location:Tasman Sea, 355km east of Australia -
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:
Departure airport:HMAS Melbourne
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost from HMAS Melbourne during heavy seas in the Tasman Sea when the carrier suddenly rolled 20 degrees the aircraft was being positioned on deck at the time. Brakes were fully on and wheels locked. as the aircraft slid 20 ft and then over the starboard side in front of the island. An aircraft tech was in the cockpit at the time but was able to get free and was rescued from the water by HMAS Hobart.

Sources:

Mk 1 eye ball I was 15ft from the aircraft when it departed deck ops.