Incident Douglas A-4G Skyhawk 885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269436

Date:Monday 20 October 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:805 NAS Royal Australian Navy
Registration: 885
MSN: N13-154906
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200km SW of Colombo, Sri Lanka -
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:HMAS Melbourne
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Catapult 'hold-back' failure while preparing for launch from HMAS Melbourne. Pilot Sub-Lieutenant David Baddams ejected and recovered by plane guard

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/n13.htm