Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269439

Date:Monday 9 April 1945
Time:21:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF440
MSN: M5-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito PF440/H: Took off at 20:25 hrs for a Night bombing mission to Berlin. 09/04/1945
Returned early due to engine trouble, after jettisoning on bombs. Landing on one engine at 21:58 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (150114) Archibald William ROBINSON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (191838) Douglas HARPER DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 1944 PF404 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. min
14 January 1945 PF404 128 Sqn RAF 2 Woodhurst near RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o
9 June 1945 PF440 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England. w/o