Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI RV319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269441

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:00:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: RV319
MSN: M5-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire,
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito RV319/B: Took off at 21:31 hrs for bombing mission to Berlin. 18/04/1945
Returned early with engine trouble, after jettisoning on bombs
Landing one engine u/s in RAF Woodbridge at 00:16 hrs. 19/04/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (124.776) Dixon Frederick WHITE AFC (pilot) RAFVR – Ok
F/O (159.924) Ernest John HOWES DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1944 KB221 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. min
4 January 1945 PF415 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. min
5 January 1945 PF415 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. min
24 March 1945 RV319 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. min
2 May 1945 RV319 128 Sqn RAF 0 Ridgewell. Essex, England. min