Incident Saab 340A (F) ES-LSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269446

Date:Tuesday 2 November 2021
Time:19:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A (F)
Owner/operator:Airest
Registration: ES-LSA
MSN: 340A-055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airest flight AEG460, a Saab 340A(F), turned back to land at Frankfurt Airport, Germany, after suffering engine problems.
The flight crew declared an emergency shortly after takeoff. The aircraft safely landed about 12 minutes later.

Sources:

https://www.usinger-anzeiger.de/hessen/flughafen-frankfurt-flugzeug-pilot-notfall-triebwerk-landung-aviation-news-lt-zr-91097854.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/es-lsa#29b9a95f