Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 1822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269455

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:18 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 1822
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zubtsovsky District, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 05 August 1943 during a Combat Mission, Yak-7B of 18 GvIAP crashed at Zubtsovsky District, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast).

Sergeant Wladimir Alekseevich Melikhov was killed.
The wreckage of the plane was found in 2005.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/tver/melikhov-vladimir-alekseevich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103403256/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zubtsovsky_District
http://ava.org.ru/iap/18g.htm